Databases By Subject Area: Science Databases

Focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. In addition to articles, there are hundreds of pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research and book excerpts.

This database provides access to a wide range of biology topics including some of the most popular information resources for users in academic, government and public research environments.

Coverage in the areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, and affiliated areas of study. This database information from over 2,500 domestic & international titles dating back over 100 years.

Researchers can remain current with the latest scientific developments in particle physics, advanced mathematics, nanotechnology, geology, and hundreds of other areas. More than 350 full-text journals are covered.

Covers the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and governments and what can be done at each level to minimize negative impacts. It provides thousands of open access full-text records from scholarly, government and general interest sources.

Provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-clinical sciences.

This database is a definitive resource for students studying both the applied and general sciences.

Statista is a great way to visualize your topic and begin to draw some conclusions. Use this tool to help you brainstorm ways to approach your topic and argument.